Cycle accurate Mega Drive emulation: Exodus coming in April!

Ask anything your want about Megadrive/Genesis programming.

Moderator: BigEvilCorporation

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:55 pm

Everyone sit and stare at counter. And when it goes to zero click to download. That how DDoS make.

*** later

Well... Nothing happens!
Image
Last edited by HardWareMan on Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Nemesis
Very interested
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:09 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Nemesis » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:00 pm

Exodus version 1.0.0 has been released! :) Head on over to the downloads section at http://www.exodusemulator.com and give it a try. If you get an error about a missing DLL, you need to install the latest Visual Studio 2005 x64 runtimes. You'll find a link for that in the downloads section too.

I hope you find Exodus useful. Feel free to let me know what you think, I'm interested in any and all feedback. If you run into any difficulties using it, let me know and I'll do my best to help. Have fun.

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:01 pm

LOL, I was too fast. :3

Nemesis
Very interested
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:09 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Nemesis » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:05 pm

I had my finger on the button, ready to publish the download the very instant the counter expired. Then I pressed the button and the management software said I had to log in again lol. Sorry for the 5 second delay. :)

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:08 pm

YM core are very impressive! Exodus takes less 40% on my home PC.

Oerg866
Very interested
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Contact:

Post by Oerg866 » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:15 pm

Welp, it doesn't run even close to full speed on my machine

Intel i7-3820 @ 4.6GHz
4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 G.Skill RipjawsX in Quadchannel
Palit Jetstream GTX 670

Windows Server 2008 R2

But! It emulates our stuff completely. Truly a masterpiece! You Rock nemesis!

Nemesis
Very interested
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:09 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Nemesis » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:26 pm

Oerg866 wrote:Welp, it doesn't run even close to full speed on my machine

Intel i7-3820 @ 4.6GHz
4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 G.Skill RipjawsX in Quadchannel
Palit Jetstream GTX 670
Really? I would have thought a hardware config like that would handle it very well. What are you running? Have you tried with a commercial game? What kind of framerate do you get in sonic 2?

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:27 pm

Oerg866 wrote:Welp, it doesn't run even close to full speed on my machine

Intel i7-3820 @ 4.6GHz
4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 G.Skill RipjawsX in Quadchannel
Palit Jetstream GTX 670

Windows Server 2008 R2
That's strange. i7-3770 @3.4GHz, Win7 x64, 32GB RAM and GeForce GT440 and all ok:
Image

King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:30 pm

Oerg866 wrote:Welp, it doesn't run even close to full speed on my machine
Okay, something's wrong there because with that processor and clock speed you *should* easily be able to get full speed. =\

I couldn't get full speed on stock but I was pretty close. I even overclocked to 4.0GHz on this AMD Phenom II X6 machine and it was still a hair away from full speed.

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:38 pm

I love it!
Image
I'll play with it through all night. Thanks Nemesis!

MetalliC
Interested
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: UA

Post by MetalliC » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:49 pm

Well done Nemesis! Its realy powerful debug tool.
But as emulator... I often see 50-55fps in Sonic 2 demo-mode, is my i5 760 (2.9Ghz 4core) too slow for fullspeed ?

Kettenhund
Interested
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:02 pm

Post by Kettenhund » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:55 pm

wow...finally an emulator that emulates the pixel garbage in samurai shodown i mentioned here: viewtopic.php?t=992
Now it's proven that my cartridge and megadrive are fine...thanks for this! :D :wink:

Oerg866
Very interested
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Contact:

Post by Oerg866 » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:02 pm

Oh wow, my CPU is dumb. It doesn't get out of power saving mode!

Image

Nemesis
Very interested
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:09 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Nemesis » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:04 pm

MetalliC wrote:Well done Nemesis! Its realy powerful debug tool.
But as emulator... I often see 50-55fps in Sonic 2 demo-mode, is my i5 760 (2.9Ghz 4core) too slow for fullspeed ?
Yes, your processor is just a fraction too slow to pull full framerate in Sonic 2 right now I'm afraid. The good news is, it appears that the Sonic games have higher performance requirements than most other games, so you should find you can pull full framerate in quite a lot of other games.

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:05 pm

Kettenhund wrote:wow...finally an emulator that emulates the pixel garbage in samurai shodown i mentioned here: viewtopic.php?t=992
Now it's proven that my cartridge and megadrive are fine...thanks for this! :D :wink:
Yeah, I miss this too in other emulators. :3
Image

Post Reply