Page 2 of 3

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:16 pm
by Ti_
r57shell wrote: Ahaha... My first version of rome which was posted here, works even on Exodus. With little bug at bottom of screen.
Эмули безнадежны. Есть такой прикол:
У меня была в хаке ga3 была ошибка анимация читалась из 2-ого метра, ясен пень эмули выдывали нули или фф что флаг конца анимации. А у тех, кто на железо записал - рандомные глюки. Потому что там оказывались данные от другой игры.
Хотя это не твой случай :D


Вот ещё вспомнил: у меня на картридже RRR если на глючные тачки пароли ввести - там были всякие глюки в виде кусков от других машин. А на эмуле пустота(нули). Думаю на том картридже остальные 3 метра зеркалились.


translate:
1) In my hack of GA3, I made an error with incorrect animation readed from >2mb (more than ROM size). On emulators you got 00 or $FF and there's no error because it's end of anim flag.
On everdrive guys got random glitches, because area after 2 mb has date from other games.

2) If you pick illegal cars in RRR with passwords, on emulator you got empty model gfx, or RED square (because 00 or FF).
On my real cartridge it draw artifacts combined of other models. (I think it's because area >1 mb was mirrored to 4mb).

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:56 pm
by HardWareMan
Все это здорово, но пожалуйста, уважайте других собеседников. Здесь люди из разных стран, но все говорят на английском. Ладно?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:07 pm
by r57shell
HardWareMan say it to him, not me.
Eng Only, here, for me. Even bad eng :S

About demo: truth is out there :D

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:25 am
by Chilly Willy
Okay, trying latest from the other thread... and - it fails. Puts up the initial screen and does absolutely nothing. Probably crashed.

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:47 am
by r57shell
Turned off all to previous version and turned on controls.
http://elektropage.ru/r57shell/Player.bin

I don't have any guess...
VINT can change sr after rte? May be I need to save sr before increment VBLANK_COUNT?

Code: Select all

VBLANK:
 addq.l  #1,(VBLANK_COUNT).l
 rte
Stop, don't test, something wrong.

Now it's fixed.

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:14 am
by Chilly Willy
Ints/exceptions push the sr, so it doesn't need to be saved. RTE is different from RTS in that it restores the sr from the stack, then returns to the address where the exception occurred.

And this version works fine... plays music, shows the fields, increments the counters, moves the selection arrow. Everything is fine. Now you can work on the music level meters.

Great job debugging this! I know how hard it is when you don't have a way to run it on real hardware yourself. When you get a little money, you'll really want to look into a cart like the Everdrive MD. That's the most cost effective one out.

Playing with the selection, I noticed you don't check for less than 0 or more than the number of songs on the BGM field.

Weird... I can play two songs at once. I started one song, switched the field, then started that and the first keeps playing. In fact, every time I start a new song, all the old ones seem to keep playing as much as they can. Maybe I don't understand the controls... I currently have five songs playing at once! :shock: :lol:

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:52 am
by Ti_
HardWareMan wrote: Ладно?
Okay :)

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:54 am
by Ti_
r57shell wrote:Turned off all to previous version and turned on controls.
http://elektropage.ru/r57shell/Player.bin

I don't have any guess...

Now it's fixed.
And where was error that non emulated ? :?:

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:10 pm
by r57shell
There was two bugs.
1) Two competing z80 bus hold. I don't know how exactly bug hapens, but after I removed second z80 bus hold, deadlock dissapeared.
2) DMA from RAM to VRAM. Even exodus work without bug if you do DMA from RAM as from ROM. More info here

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:31 pm
by r57shell
Chilly Willy wrote:Playing with the selection, I noticed you don't check for less than 0 or more than the number of songs on the BGM field.
I do checks. Just selection cycled.
Chilly Willy wrote:Weird... I can play two songs at once.
I said about it in start of topic.
Difference between BGM and SFX controls: BGM stops previous, SFX nope. BGM stop ONLY previous BGM played, so if some song contains command to start another song, then only "main" song will be stoped, so you will need to use command "stop all" = C button.

Turned on some things: http://elektropage.ru/r57shell/Player.bin

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:52 pm
by Chilly Willy
r57shell wrote:Turned on some things: http://elektropage.ru/r57shell/Player.bin
And broke something - back to hanging on the initial display. No counters, no input, no music.
:lol:

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:48 pm
by r57shell
I'm tired :S
Dummy instead of func: http://elektropage.ru/r57shell/Player.bin

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:15 pm
by Chilly Willy
Still nothing.

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:28 pm
by r57shell
How can it be. I do nothing more with hardware. Only with RAM.
Emulators don't emulate RAM? O_o.
Anyway: roll back to worked version (without visualisation) + turned on another thing.
I just want to locate where bug is, so I know now that it is visualisation bug.
Previous time: drawing turned on, but without update. Now opposite: drawing turned off, but with update.

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:55 pm
by Chilly Willy
Still nothing. I wonder if you have an odd address problem... when you comment code in/out, it shifts the position and sometimes you wind up on the proper boundary, and the rest of the time it faults. You need to add some exception code that prints to the screen if an exception occurs so you can see if so and what type and where.