Mini demo / tech MD stuff posted by members :)

Announce (tech) demos or games releases

Moderator: Mask of Destiny

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:58 am

TmEE co.(TM) wrote:I tried it on real HW and :

A button doesn't do anything.
That's the weirdest glitch I've ever seen... LOL :? And worse I've got no idea why it doesn't capture the A button
TmEE co.(TM) wrote:B works perfectly.
At least the the most important part works... Did you actually read or write something like reading the VDP status?
TmEE co.(TM) wrote:C crashes the proggy and TV usually looses sync...
This seems an address error exception to me, and a bug in the interrupt handler...

Thanks for the feedback 8)


EDIT: Source and binary updated, please redownload.

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:33 pm

B took me to sky scroller not to data read/write part...... now reading what the button should do, it seems some things are swapped or something.... strange.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:40 pm

That's even "weirder", oh god... but in gens/fusion it works ok, I really don't understand what's going on :(

/me opening the source file in despair...

The decision is made on line 512, VBL at line 1650 calls the joypad reading routine, which is on line 1770...

Nope I must be blind... I can't find anything bad in those regions...

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:53 pm

I check most stuff on real HW immediately after writing... but I don't remember having such issues...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:56 pm

What?

You said that A doesn't work, B does what A was supposed to do, and C makes the rom crash and the TV loses sync... those are the issues I wasn't expecting...

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:04 pm

What ? - I check almost everything I do on real HW immediately, i.e writing a piece of code, flash the cart, plug into MD, see what happens.

maybe you read controller too fast or something ? it shouldn't cause such behaviour though...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:06 pm

Normally once every VBL, except when a critical exception occurs...

Can you pause the intro screen/sky?

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:11 pm

I couldn't get any pause action up... I check controllers in main loop not in VBL routine, in fact, I usually don't use VBL routine
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:25 pm

So Start doesn't work, A neither, B the program thinks its A, and C?

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:30 pm

C functioned, but the proggy crashed, and TV usually lost sync
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:35 pm

Ummm ok I'm coding something that shows the currently held buttons bitmap on-screen, please wait a few moments... 8)

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:59 pm

Done! there is an hexadecimal value on-screen that shows the Held buttons in real time, please tell me what buttons change that value (FFh)

Don't forget to redownload it... (same links)

Wait, I guess I'm doing something really stupid in the Joypad read routine...

I think it's fixed now... (I think), if it isn't then tell me which buttons change the FF value, please.

Also this is the only program I know that makes the VDP output the digital pixel data... (I sent an early build of this to HWman sometime ago)


EDIT: due to RAM addressable testing the program now takes a looooong time before showing something... :(

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2386
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:42 pm

How long is looooong ? I tried on my MD1 and MD2 and I got nothing after a minute of waiting...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Jorge Nuno
Very interested
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:09 am
Location: Azeitão, PT

Post by Jorge Nuno » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:03 pm

Can you wait for 3 minutes :( ? Unless you tell me a better way of testing how much RAM is available 8) ...

Also I've just uploaded a new version, it should be a little faster in the initialization...

Stef
Very interested
Posts: 2997
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: France - Sevres
Contact:

Post by Stef » Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:54 pm

Jorge Nuno wrote:Can you wait for 3 minutes :( ? Unless you tell me a better way of testing how much RAM is available 8) ...

Also I've just uploaded a new version, it should be a little faster in the initialization...
3mn for RAM checking ???
Can't you just test one byte each 256 bytes of the memory map ?
If you have RAM, you can assume the block size is at least 256 bytes ;)

Post Reply