Page 22 of 25

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2014 6:17 am
by tomaitheous
gasega68k wrote:
Stef wrote:Actually i searched a solution for that : use DMA and require only a single plan with a single buffer, all these and still allow a fast software filling code (12 cycles per move.l instruction) but i did not found any solution :-/
I can give you a hint: you need two address registers. :)

About the mode 7, I had forgotten to mention that currently am using double vertical resolution (the same pixel every 2 lines) with a size of 256 x 96 (48 in vertical) and am getting 26-27 fps. I am already implementing the "scroll mode 7" (already working the vertical scroll and is still with 26-27fps). :)

The rom currently only has about 45Kb, with a map of 128 x 128 tiles (or 1024 x 1024 pixels), which occupies about 16Kb and 11kb for tiles, I think there are 171 tiles (of 64 bytes). With this "engine" can make maps of almost any size, although right now I'm doing the tilemap in bytes, ie it could handle a maximum of 256 tiles, but I can make the map in words, for a total of 65536 tiles !

Although I'm not using tables right now (to improve performance), I think it is fast enough to do some games with this, and although it has double vertical resolution, not really notice it so much when moving, of course you can do more resolution (or each line), and even more if improved performance using tables. :wink:

I also could use more ram size (256KB would be ideal), but I think 64kb are "sufficient", also would not work on emulators if I use more than 64KB.

Maybe I'm showing this demo tomorrow or Wednesday.

Meanwhile here are some screen shots:
http://www.mediafire.com/view/iyj69376a ... e7_000.png

http://www.mediafire.com/view/ofopoo0kr ... e7_001.png

http://www.mediafire.com/view/a6h1c0d41 ... e7_002.png
That is incredible o_O

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:27 pm
by ICEknight
Going back on topic, is it me or is the fire button less responsive in the latest release?

I've found myself a lot of times losing to a single dumb enemy right in front of me just because the button didn't respond.


Also, here's my suggestions for the inputs in the records screen:

-Up/Down: Up/down a letter
-Hold Up/ Hold Down: Scroll up/down through the letters
-A/C: Enter current letter (next position defaults to current letter)
-B: Delete
-Left: One position back
-Right: One position forward (empty positions default to "space")

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 5:33 am
by gasega68k
Hello, Happy new year to all. :)
ICEknight wrote:Going back on topic, is it me or is the fire button less responsive in the latest release?

I've found myself a lot of times losing to a single dumb enemy right in front of me just because the button didn't respond.
I had noticed this before, I thought it was due to that I pressed the very fast button, but was reviewing the code and noticed that I had made a mistake (it happens from version b10) :oops: , when you press AT THE SAME TIME button Fire and any other button, it will not shoot. I've already corrected, but because of this now "demo playback" does not work correctly because when I was doing the "demos", I remember that sometimes had missed the button Fire, and so now I have to redo the "demos".
ICEknight wrote:Also, here's my suggestions for the inputs in the records screen:

-Up/Down: Up/down a letter
-Hold Up/ Hold Down: Scroll up/down through the letters
-A/C: Enter current letter (next position defaults to current letter)
-B: Delete
-Left: One position back
-Right: One position forward (empty positions default to "space")
About your suggestion, I'll see what I can do.

Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:49 pm
by gasega68k
Another small update of Wolf3D. :)

This version is more than anything to fix a bug and change a little the color palette for the walls/sprites (actually changed a single color).

The bug was that if you pressed the Fire button at the same time with any other button, it will not shoot. It is now fixed, and because of this, I had to redo the two "demo playback" (I remember when I was doing the demos, sometimes had the shot missed, and it was because of this error :shock: ).

About the color palette I changed, I did it to improve a little color shade on enemies to make them look less "yellow" also modified some sprites and textures due to the color change and now I think they look better, some textures I changed for example was that of the "portraits of Hitler".

Download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/pkfod ... v11fix.rar

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:32 pm
by Mixail
gasega68k, How progress?

Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:35 am
by gasega68k
Mixail wrote:gasega68k, How progress?
Well, I've already made great progress in this, as I have all levels, only missing 3 enemies (the 3 bosses of the last 3 episodes) and left to do the music for 2 episodes (about 10). :)

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 10:14 pm
by gasega68k
Hi all, I did 2 new videos of Wolf3D, showing a bit of all levels of the episodes 2 and 3.

Episode 2:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B_zfhrUP6BM

Episode 3:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0NqjQf-xr-g


For some reason youtube reduced the quality of the videos to 144p! :x

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 11:00 pm
by buricco
I do see 240 on my end...

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 11:39 pm
by gasega68k
buricco wrote:I do see 240 on my end...
You can choose between 144p and 240p? I can only choose 144p. :?

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 11:50 pm
by buricco
gasega68k wrote:
buricco wrote:I do see 240 on my end...
You can choose between 144p and 240p? I can only choose 144p. :?
Strange. :/

Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 8:08 am
by Stef
I can only choose 144p as well, but glad to see the new episode anyway :D

Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 8:16 pm
by gasega68k
Well, it seems that only happens with Google Chrome, I tested with Internet Explorer and I can choose 240p and 144p. :?

Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 9:06 pm
by Morden
gasega68k wrote:Well, it seems that only happens with Google Chrome, I tested with Internet Explorer and I can choose 240p and 144p. :?
It's because Chrome forces the HTML5 player, while other browsers may use the Flash player instead. For me, Flash player is default under Firefox, but not under IE 11. Anyway, if you right-click the video and look under stats for nerds, the resolution should be the same [as in the HTML5 player set to 144p (auto) will show the same resolution as the Flash player set to 240p], which makes this a player issue, I guess.

Oh, and I still can't get over how crazy good Wolfenstein 3D looks on the MegaDrive. You're doing a fantastic job, gasega68k.

Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 9:30 pm
by buricco
Hm, possible. I use the flash player with Seamonkey.

Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 9:38 pm
by gasega68k
I think I found why this happens. The previous videos I've done (which can be seen in 240p in Chrome) are 320 x 240 and these last two videos are 320 x 224.