[Kmod] v0.7.3

Talk about development tools here

Moderator: BigEvilCorporation

User avatar
MintyTheCat
Very interested
Posts: 484
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:11 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by MintyTheCat » Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:57 am

KanedaFr wrote:
MintyTheCat wrote: My advice is to use tools that can extract what you need form VRAM which means that you can use your tools with an Emulator and the real Hardware.
why not use the VRAM dump and use it with any tools you want ?
my goal was to provide an all in one solution, but you're free to use any external tool with any dump
That is what the above line states, kaneda. It cannot be an all in one solution, it can only be a VRAM dump.
UMDK Fanboy

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:15 pm

KanedaFr wrote:with these infos, will it make sense to export to MIDI or whatever usable format ?
without instruments of course but this way, we could get the song's notes and let you play your favoring theme on guitar or piano ;)
Yes, it would allow that too ! Having just note names going is already really good ~

I did more testing. Plane explorer remains on top all time, I cannot put main window above it in any case, but all other windows the emulator can spawn can go above the plane explorer.
Sprite list is always not wide enough, but one time I managed to move through the list with arrow keys and have GFX update, but I couldn't reproduce it afterwards...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by KanedaFr » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:41 pm

MintyTheCat wrote:
KanedaFr wrote:
MintyTheCat wrote: My advice is to use tools that can extract what you need form VRAM which means that you can use your tools with an Emulator and the real Hardware.
why not use the VRAM dump and use it with any tools you want ?
my goal was to provide an all in one solution, but you're free to use any external tool with any dump
That is what the above line states, kaneda. It cannot be an all in one solution, it can only be a VRAM dump.
I'll be happy to hear what others users think about this...
For me, if you use KMod to dev a game, it must be a all in one solution
But if you use it for hacking, dump is the way to go, and use dedicated software.

If I need to update the dump to be usable by the top used VRAM editor, I could do add it on my to do list...
but since I mainly work on the "for dev" side, it won't be on my top list

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by KanedaFr » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:43 pm

MintyTheCat wrote:
KanedaFr wrote:
MintyTheCat wrote: When running from a DOS shell you must also provide the %CD%\rom.bin too as it does not append this.
sorry, I don't understand this one...
is it missing an option when using from command line ?
Path issue, kaneda.

Try it out.
I use it weekly (if not daily) through the command line so I don't see what you mean (hence why I ask).
I need details to fix a bug, as you may understand.

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by KanedaFr » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:48 pm

TmEE co.(TM) wrote:
KanedaFr wrote:with these infos, will it make sense to export to MIDI or whatever usable format ?
without instruments of course but this way, we could get the song's notes and let you play your favoring theme on guitar or piano ;)
Yes, it would allow that too ! Having just note names going is already really good ~
OK, I add it ;)
I did more testing. Plane explorer remains on top all time, I cannot put main window above it in any case, but all other windows the emulator can spawn can go above the plane explorer.
it's really strange...
which windows version are you using ? XP SP3 ? english, russian ? some underground version (like very light one) ?
Sprite list is always not wide enough, but one time I managed to move through the list with arrow keys and have GFX update, but I couldn't reproduce it afterwards...
if you have a screenshot, i'll update it but I don't understand why it's not wide enough...
I have Win32 resource for this, it seems every width is font-size based, which means windows won't be at correct width on some localized Windows

for the arrow key on sprite list, i confirm it wasn't working ;)

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by KanedaFr » Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:51 am

TmEE co.(TM) wrote: I did more testing. Plane explorer remains on top all time, I cannot put main window above it in any case, but all other windows the emulator can spawn can go above the plane explorer.
like any other windows..I mean, you can put main (game) window above VDP window, but you can put plane explorer above VDP window.
main window is alway behind any other sub window

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:08 am

Main window is ALWAYS below the sub windows.

http://www.tmeeco.eu/BitShit/Temp/KmodWindows.png

Windows XP SP3, english, nothing fancy done to it.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by KanedaFr » Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:26 am

ouch...I made it again...
i always mistake below/behind, sorry :(

so yes, it's how every window works, what's the problem with Plane Explorer itself ?

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Re: [Kmod] v0.7.3

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Tue Feb 16, 2016 9:57 am

Nothing is wrong with it, it obscures main window because my resolution isn't high enough and it makes analysis difficult. It would be very helpful if the main window could go above the sub windows (and most particularly the plane explorer as it is the really big one).
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests