Page 1 of 1

why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Sat May 12, 2018 6:06 pm
by alko
why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Image

Image

and

Image

Image

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 11:25 am
by Stef
You are calling SPR_clear() before SPR_init(..) ?? you should not do that ^^
Also initializing sprite engine means you reserve a part of VRAM to it and maybe you don't have enough VRAM to load the image then.

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 8:00 pm
by alko
Stef wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 11:25 am
You are calling SPR_clear() before SPR_init(..) ??
but how to clean up the sprites after previous scene?...
In addition, this does not affect the result in my case.
Image
Also initializing sprite engine means you reserve a part of VRAM to it and maybe you don't have enough VRAM to load the image then.
I tried different variables in function SPR_init. :cry:

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 7:45 pm
by alko
Solved:
called function SPR_end() after SPR_init ()

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 10:07 pm
by Stef
SPR_end() just after SPR_init() ?? you mean when you don't need it sprite engine anymore ? Calling SPP_end() means you close the sprite engine... if you just want to reset it you can replace SPR_end() / SPR_init(..) by SPR_reset() / SPR_clear() sequence which is faster :) Also you may try the new SPR_defragVram() method (only on github currently), it can be useful when you do a lot of add/release sprite sequence.

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 5:46 pm
by alko
Stef wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 10:07 pm
SPR_end() / SPR_init(..) by SPR_reset() / SPR_clear()
all the same image are not loaded. :?

Re: why does not load large image after sprites initialization?

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 3:09 pm
by Stef
I think you should investigate about VRAM usage looking into Kmod or other emulators providing VRAM view, difficult to say what is happening exactly here...