Sprite engine

SGDK only sub forum

Moderator: Stef

Post Reply
matteus
Very interested
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:41 pm

Sprite engine

Post by matteus » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:44 pm

I want to allocate exactly 145 tiles of VRAM to the sprite engine and load two 480 tile images to the background layer but I can't seem to get this to work as the sprites become corrupted. Any ideas?

User avatar
Staffan
Very interested
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: Sprite engine

Post by Staffan » Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:15 am

I hade a lot of problems loading my first sprite. In my case it was that you had to have the sprite saved as a perfect png image, with indexed colors. This means that paint is impossible, so I use gimp. Perhaps this isnt your problem, but worth mensioning :) Good Luck!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest