Regen 0.97 and 0.97D

AamirM's Regen forum

Moderator: AamirM

User avatar
King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:07 am

Fast forward? Just once or twice. Stuff like frame advance, pause emulation, recording, overdrive, etc. I don't mess with. But I guess if people get some kind of enjoyment from it then I'm okay with that. :P

I do however use the debugger and cheat search options though.

User avatar
sheath
Very interested
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sheath » Thu Oct 22, 2009 4:06 am

AamirM wrote:Oh Regen works with Athlon 64 already. Just download the normal build. Its only the SSE2 build thats having problems. Or did you mean the 64-bit build?
I apologize, I was referring to an entirely different issue. The normal build works fine on my Athlon 64 3200+ system unless I select Blargg's NTSC filter, then it drags below 10 frames per second. I am very happy with this release, especially the audio quality, and only hope for a fix for the NTSC filter as I do not wish to view these games in "ultra sharp" format.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:10 pm

I just post some info about consoles and TV:

Real Things designed for TV set, designers no know, what console may work on PC and another platforms!
TV set do many things with picture and sound.

525 video lines in PAL standard with 16 bit color, TV set use RGB system, refresh rate is 25 cause to double
signal to 50FPS, console may connected to TV set different ways: SCART, Mini Jack, and TV cable with analog
transcoder.

Now some one say what console have different work, it's wrong! console contain devices for translate picture
into screen with aspects for TV sets only, No one PC monitor can't do it, because use another way to translate
picture on screen!

Capacitors do boosting audio signal and do control of volume levels for each channel! TV set read this signal
and do output in Mono signal with sound rate 22050Hz

Yeah if thing have alot capacitors or wrong values it may cause strange noises in audio signal.

Now aspects of PC:

Sound Cards give output in Stereo with sound rate 44100~48000Hz, due to Windows XP and Vista
Sound may be different plus another factor: E.Q in Sound Driver may broke quality of sound
If you use: None, Rock, jazz, etc. it cause distortions and wrong sound output.
This is known issue and Microsoft try to fix this problem, in Windows Vista sound more accurate than in
Windows XP.

Monitor not have 525 video lines for good quality and 50Hz refresh rate not supported too.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:19 pm

Very interest: how work Windows 7?

(deleted mess)
Last edited by Shadow on Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:02 pm

Shadow, I've finally reproduced the Sonic 3D problem you were having :). And I have fixed it now along with most other crashing problems ;) .
sheath wrote:I apologize, I was referring to an entirely different issue. The normal build works fine on my Athlon 64 3200+ system unless I select Blargg's NTSC filter, then it drags below 10 frames per second. I am very happy with this release, especially the audio quality, and only hope for a fix for the NTSC filter as I do not wish to view these games in "ultra sharp" format.
Ah yes, I remember you were having this problem before as well. Well, I'll send you some builds of the plugins to test out once I finish up some other stuff.
Last edited by AamirM on Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:08 pm

And what was wrong for Athlon processor's?
i really appreciate any info about things which very interest for me! :-)

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:09 pm

Shadow wrote:And what was wrong for Athlon processor's?
i really appreciate any info about things which very interest for me! :-)
It was an error on my part . :oops:

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:14 pm

I know you best!
Never give up
Thanks ;-)
Last edited by Shadow on Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:21 am

xZABUZAx
Tails' Adventures (U) doesn't crash, however... Tails' Adventures (U) [b1] DOES crash.
I forgot to answer!
I never use hacked dumps of roms like this: [b1] [f1] [t1] [o1] and any others.

Normal roms:

[!]
[J] [!]
[E] [!]
[W] [1]

For example: i detect what Super mario Bros [!] not work on Regen 0.96
on Kega Fusion and now on Regen 0.97 it work.

Super mario Bros [f1] work on all emus, i don't want it, i'm testing this games for crashes and another issues.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:43 am

Consoles clones never be emulated

(deleted mess)
Last edited by Shadow on Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:39 pm

I need a small test from Athlon Users (inlcluding AthlonXP) and people who aren't on SSE2 systems (Tiido). Enable "Stretch" and then enable scanlines. Does it crash for you?

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:28 pm

No crash, i test it, and work correctly for genesis games (only vertical tearing happen) but on Game Gear, screen moved to right at 50%!

If need more testing, just write new task, and i check it! ;-)

User avatar
sheath
Very interested
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sheath » Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:55 pm

No crash, Athlon 64 3200+, normal 2X plug in, 100% and 75% scanline settings tested with stretch enabled, windowed and full screen.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:46 pm

More advanced test completed, Scanlines 25% 50% 75% 100% custom adjusting, stretch and use plugins: Normal2x, Interlaced 2x, NTSC, Hq2xS (Nitsuja) Hq4x, Super2xsai + using brighten.
work without crashes in window mode, fullscreen mode with resolutions:
640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x960, 1280x1024

Feature 100% tested successfully

In Game Gear without Scanlines:

Output 4:3 aspect cause move picture to left at 50%, if enable stretch picture will be very wide like a 16:9!

Using scaler Hq4x plugin cause to crash Game Gear!
In Genesis Hq4x plugin work perfectly!

Kettenhund
Interested
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:02 pm

Post by Kettenhund » Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:59 pm

AamirM wrote:I need a small test from Athlon Users (inlcluding AthlonXP) and people who aren't on SSE2 systems (Tiido). Enable "Stretch" and then enable scanlines. Does it crash for you?
you mean on the non ss2 version, right?

works fine on athlon64 3500+ (venice)

mastersystem games produce a black border on the left side with "strech + Scanlines"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest