Errors in Regen 0.96

AamirM's Regen forum

Moderator: AamirM

Post Reply
User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Errors in Regen 0.96

Post by Shadow » Wed Sep 16, 2009 8:00 am

Hi AamirM i find problems in Regen 0.96

Sega Genesis:

BloodShot work very slow and some times may hang.
Ballz 3D lock ups.
Lawnmower Man sound issues (Clicks).
Dune 2 sfx (explodes,shoots) cause change music speed at short time.
After loading NTSC games, PAL games work at 60FPS Why?
Some SRam issues with Sonic 3 and Knuckles don't load save sometimes.
Very rarely sound may buzzing after loading games.
Super HQ Mode work 44100Hz, but this must work 48000Hz.
Some problems with Windows Vista:
UAC cause to crash emulator.
Some issues with speed, speed changes 57-62 FPS.
A have latest Drivers and latest Updates.
My Computer:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
RAM: 4096MB
Video Card: ATI Radeon 4850
HDD: 500GB
Last edited by Shadow on Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:20 am

Thank you. I'll take a look at these bugs when I get some free time. :)

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:54 am

Hi,

I looked at your bug reports over the weekend and here are some of my findings:
BloodShot work very slow and some times may hang.
Its more probable that other emus are running it a bit fast. I'll get someone to check it on real things.
Ballz 3D lock ups
Yeah, that is an error. The game tries to access an unmapped address and Regen defaults to locking up on those weird accesses. However you can still play it, just set "EmulateLockups=0" in Regen.ini.
Lawnmower Man sound issues (Clicks).
Yeah, that should be fixed next time around.
Super HQ Mode work 44100Hz, but this must work 48000Hz.
I added this feature. :)

Also, Vista related problems should be fixed in the next release.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

BloodShoot Problems

Post by Shadow » Mon Sep 28, 2009 9:58 am

I try run on Kega Fusion 3.61, but bloodShot work slow like on Regen,
But, Regen run this game faster at 4%! yes this is very small speed up.
This is must be very hard game to emulate. :-)

Thanks

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:30 am

BloodShot work like a Kega Fusion 3.61, just sometimes happens speed ups! in last week it worked faster, but for now speed up 0%!

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2279
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:02 pm

BloodShot is really slow game... and IIRC, it runs about as fast on Fusion as it does on real HW... if the game was better, I'd try it again on my setups.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Very noticeable problems with PSG

Post by Shadow » Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:24 pm

TmEE co.(TM) / Blargg / AamirM

I spend on it more than 4 months, i testing PSG Boost:
For example Sonic and Knuckles have randomly volumes of noise levels:
Music work at 1.500000~1.700000, then Sonic "Jump" 1.300000
then Sonic do "Spin Dash" 2.700000.
Maybe some one make PSG Volume Limitation for randomly detection volume levels.
In "Real Thing" volume always 3.500000 but it limited for each game,
it work like a Winamp's feature "Replay gain" and Loudness Equalization in Realtek HD Driver, in reality console do limitation on her capacitors.
default capacitors in console is 220MF 16V (In my experiments some is 250MF 16V) :-)

I known it may be impossible to "make" but i write this theory,
maybe this will be usefull information :D

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2279
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:55 pm

I have built my own sound circuit to get nice and clean sound in my MD2 ( http://nfggames.com/forum2/index.php?topic=3719 ) without capacitors, except for end part :P
There is quite heavy lowpass filtering happening in MD1s and MD2s, and it can have funny effects on PSG noise.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:33 pm

TmEE co.(TM)

This is very advanced information!
It's very Cool, thanks!
Unfortunately my last Sega Magistr Drive "dead in 2003" :-( i buy Computer in 2003 year! and i play classic games :-)
Maybe some one really make perfect PSG emulation for Regen! :D

werdas
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:46 am

Post by werdas » Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:57 am

If you want to create a very good emulator of SEGA, you must know this: Real Sega can see 10 Megabytes of rom, and emulator can't works with roms more than 4 Megabytes - THIS IS VERY BIG BUG !!!
In SEGA genesis I can playing in games with size 10 Megabytes, why emulator can't run this game ???
http://ifolder.ru/13646460 - video, how I playing in game with size 10 Megabytes in real SEGA GENESIS.
If a creator of this emulator don't want to do this, I can uderstand this, but I want to give him this video, maybe he didn't love MORTAL KOMBAT, sorry, If I very obtrusive
________
JASON CASTRIOTA
Last edited by werdas on Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:44 am

werdas wrote:If you want to create a very good emulator of SEGA, you must know this: Real Sega can see 10 Megabytes of rom, and emulator can't works with roms more than 4 Megabytes - THIS IS VERY BIG BUG !!!
In SEGA genesis I can playing in games with size 10 Megabytes, why emulator can't run this game ???
http://ifolder.ru/13646460 - video, how I playing in game with size 10 Megabytes in real SEGA GENESIS.
If a creator of this emulator don't want to do this, I can uderstand this, but I want to give him this video, maybe he didn't love MORTAL KOMBAT, sorry, If I very obtrusive

This feature will be available in the next version (though hidden in the INI settings). I didn't wanted to do this due to some reasons but many ROM hackers have asked me for this feature.

notaz
Very interested
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:58 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by notaz » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:49 am

werdas wrote:Real Sega can see 10 Megabytes of rom
It can't without additional hardware in cartridge. Even in that case it would not work with 32X and/or Sega CD attached.

User avatar
Shadow
Very interested
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:13 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Shadow » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:22 pm

Wow! very interest info about support cartridge 10MB! :-)
No i can't create new emulator, i just expert in sound, i can easy test any music, and say about some minor changes! (very strong memory)

Wonderful info, i read a lot books and journals in free time, i really appreciate any new info, now i know more info! :D

User avatar
King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:46 pm

Uhhh, no official carts ever used 10 megabytes of RAM. Just that MK hack that would work on real hardware if it did things correctly.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest