Regen 0.96

AamirM's Regen forum

Moderator: AamirM

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu May 21, 2009 4:03 am

Regen previously has have had problems running on AMD CPUs for some reasons. I never really understood what was wrong. I am investigating it further. The problem is that absolutely NO ONE really buys a AMD CPU around here. So, I am finding someone who has a AMD system to test on.

I.S.T.
Interested
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 4:20 pm

Post by I.S.T. » Thu May 21, 2009 4:55 am

What do you know, I have access to one. It's running a 4400+, however, which has a fair bit of differences between it and the 3200+. Still, might be able to help...

I can't use it right now as it has no keyboard, buuuuuuuut I'll be getting one in by saturday. I can help you test then.

User avatar
sheath
Very interested
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sheath » Thu May 21, 2009 6:31 am

You've probably already seen this, and I have no idea if it would help anyway, but here it is:

http://support.amd.com/us/Processor_TechDocs/25112.PDF

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu May 21, 2009 11:20 am

What do you know, I have access to one. It's running a 4400+, however, which has a fair bit of differences between it and the 3200+. Still, might be able to help...

I can't use it right now as it has no keyboard, buuuuuuuut I'll be getting one in by saturday. I can help you test then.
Ahh...thanks. That'll be helpful indeed. Just gimme a call when you everything setup. Can you come on MSN, IRC etc... (no Skype. PLEASE)
You've probably already seen this, and I have no idea if it would help anyway, but here it is:

http://support.amd.com/us/Processor_TechDocs/25112.PDF
Well, I *could* blame it on the compiler :P .

TheOncleJuna
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:11 pm

Re: Regen 0.96

Post by TheOncleJuna » Thu May 21, 2009 1:01 pm

TheOncleJuna wrote:
AamirM wrote: Version 0.96
------------
* Ability to load SMS/GG ROMs from the command line.
Thanks, I will test it.
Hi,

now I can load SMS/GG ROMs from the command line :D

but FULLSCREEN option only run with Gens roms :(

Waiting the next version, thanks AamirM

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu May 21, 2009 1:09 pm

but FULLSCREEN option only run with Gens roms
Ooops :oops: , my laziness has striked again.

tomaitheous
Very interested
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by tomaitheous » Thu May 21, 2009 4:06 pm

Not sure if this is the thread to ask this, but ... <_<

If I can request a feature for the debugger build to show the VDP tilemaps as a whole? For example: if the Plane A/B is set to 64x64, you could view the whole thing and be able to select/deselect a layer of that window. I don't really care if the offscreen portions are pointing to old tiles or garbage. :)

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu May 21, 2009 4:49 pm

tomaitheous wrote:Not sure if this is the thread to ask this, but ... <_<

If I can request a feature for the debugger build to show the VDP tilemaps as a whole? For example: if the Plane A/B is set to 64x64, you could view the whole thing and be able to select/deselect a layer of that window. I don't really care if the offscreen portions are pointing to old tiles or garbage. :)
Yep, that can be done I guess. I think, if you have large monitor, one can view it in separate windows as well. You will have to wait for the debug version though (which is borked at this point). So it'll take some time.

User avatar
sheath
Very interested
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sheath » Fri May 22, 2009 2:58 am

Also, if you're looking for people to test specific things I'm game. Anything I can do to help.

I.S.T.
Interested
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 4:20 pm

Post by I.S.T. » Fri May 22, 2009 3:49 am

AamirM wrote:
What do you know, I have access to one. It's running a 4400+, however, which has a fair bit of differences between it and the 3200+. Still, might be able to help...

I can't use it right now as it has no keyboard, buuuuuuuut I'll be getting one in by saturday. I can help you test then.
Ahh...thanks. That'll be helpful indeed. Just gimme a call when you everything setup. Can you come on MSN, IRC etc... (no Skype. PLEASE)
I have access to AIM, IRC and MSN. PM me whichever you prefer working with.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Fri May 22, 2009 12:42 pm

sheath wrote:Also, if you're looking for people to test specific things I'm game. Anything I can do to help.
Thank you. PM me your MSN ID (or you can add me instead, my email is given in the readme).
I have access to AIM, IRC and MSN. PM me whichever you prefer working with.
MSN should be fine. Check PM.

Shion
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:56 am

Post by Shion » Sat May 23, 2009 10:09 am

Good work with your emulator.

However i've found some bugs:

If you load a SMS rom from recent files it don't load because i think that emulator load it as genesis rom.

For me Superfast rendering don't work at all.

And about translation, i've found some bugs in language.template file:

Load Genesis Roms can't be translated("LoadRom" don't work)
Realistic Interlacing (i've added "RealisticInterlacing" and works)
Monitor Properties is present two times
Video Plugins -> None can't be translated
All Monitor Properties menu can't be translated
All Country menu can't be translated
All Configure Paths menu can't be translated

Hi.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Sat May 23, 2009 11:40 am

Hi,
Load Genesis Roms can't be translated("LoadRom" don't work)
Change "LoadRom to "LoadRomMD".
Monitor Properties is present two times
Video Plugins -> None can't be translated
All Monitor Properties menu can't be translated
All Country menu can't be translated
All Configure Paths menu can't be translated
Yep these were overlooked somehow <_< . Thanks for the report :) .

Shion
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:56 am

Post by Shion » Sat May 23, 2009 11:59 am

AamirM wrote:Hi,
Load Genesis Roms can't be translated("LoadRom" don't work)
Change "LoadRom to "LoadRomMD".
Yes it works!!

I've found another item that can't be translated.It's

Output 4:3 Aspect.

Hi.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Sat May 23, 2009 12:10 pm

I've found another item that can't be translated.It's

Output 4:3 Aspect.
Enter an entry "OutputAspect43=[translation]" into the file. That should make it work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest