Old Regen pages

AamirM's Regen forum

Moderator: AamirM

Locked
Eke
Very interested
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:57 pm
Contact:

Post by Eke » Thu May 01, 2008 1:32 am

Lots of "third party" games using external RAM don't have a correct header, let's say it was just a recommandation from Sega ;-)

In an emulator, I found that the best way to handle SRAM in an automatical way (but certainly not accurate) is to handle all writes above ROM size area as SRAM writes (some games use 300000h and above, I also found a 4MB korean game which uses the 400000h-40FFFFh area) and emulate the "official" mapper at A130F1h by default (for the few games having ROM & SRAM mapped in the same area)

I also wonder if it's possible to have SRAM mapped under 200000h and access it: doesn't it need some particular asserted signals ?

Sik
Very interested
Posts: 917
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by Sik » Thu May 01, 2008 2:22 am

The entire header is a suggestion. Only the first four bytes really matter. Through some emulators don't like invalid headers (I tried to put something at 1E0 and all emulators crashed the game by invalid header being read >_>).
Sik is pronounced as "seek", not as "sick".

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Thu May 01, 2008 4:13 pm

Hi,

In Regen, SRAM is mostly handled the same way as in Gens. HazeMD has a whole database which tells if a game really has a SRAM or not.

stay safe,

AamirM

King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Sun May 04, 2008 9:36 pm

Hello,

Site needs a logo, so I made one as a work in progress. Thoughts?

Image

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2389
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Mon May 05, 2008 8:53 am

I guess N should not have that small cut in it...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Mon May 05, 2008 2:07 pm

The word Regen would look better if it was in blue, no?

Sik
Very interested
Posts: 917
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by Sik » Mon May 05, 2008 2:16 pm

Would be too generic considering what we're talking about.
Sik is pronounced as "seek", not as "sick".

tails92
Interested
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:16 pm

Post by tails92 » Mon May 05, 2008 4:50 pm

I'm just asking a little question: is there going to be a Mac OS X port of Regen in the future? I like Mac OS X very much and would love to use Regen on there, as the emulators available (except for MacGens, non-native, requires X11, and crashes very often) are all monopolized by some Richard Bannister guy, who makes people pay $25 for fullscreen and joystick support, because he considers them "enhanced features". That's dishonest in my opinion.

Sik
Very interested
Posts: 917
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by Sik » Mon May 05, 2008 4:53 pm

Emulation communities often frown upon paid emulation, and I do it too. And he could be easily sued, because companies don't care if you do it for free, but when you make any profit...
Sik is pronounced as "seek", not as "sick".

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Mon May 05, 2008 5:02 pm

tails92 wrote:I'm just asking a little question: is there going to be a Mac OS X port of Regen in the future? I like Mac OS X very much and would love to use Regen on there, as the emulators available (except for MacGens, non-native, requires X11, and crashes very often) are all monopolized by some Richard Bannister guy, who makes people pay $25 for fullscreen and joystick support, because he considers them "enhanced features". That's dishonest in my opinion.
Hi,

That is really sad :( . But alas, I don't have a Mac. Is it possible to install Mac OS X on a normal PC? (is it legal?). If it is possible, then a Mac port can be done easily as I can just port the linux version to Mac (which uses SDL btw). But somebody will have to get me a Mac OS X then :) . But I promise I'll try to get my hands on a Mac machine and do a port.

stay safe,

AamirM

tails92
Interested
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:16 pm

Post by tails92 » Mon May 05, 2008 6:56 pm

Yes, it's possible to install Mac OS X on a normal PC, you just have to search for osx86.
My Mac machine is a normal laptop PC that run osx86 tiger 10.4.11.
It works quite well, in fact I've installed it so far on three machines and the worst that can happen most times is that video won't be accellerated but it's not a big problem if 3d games aren't needed.
Feel free to email me if you want to know something more.

King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Mon May 05, 2008 8:44 pm

tails92 wrote:Yes, it's possible to install Mac OS X on a normal PC, you just have to search for osx86.
But, it's not exactly legal. :P

King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Mon May 05, 2008 8:51 pm

AamirM wrote:The word Regen would look better if it was in blue, no?
Too Sega/Kega-esk. Smooth and sleek caught my eye, but I can make alternate ones.

Sik
Very interested
Posts: 917
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm
Contact:

Post by Sik » Mon May 05, 2008 8:54 pm

King Of Chaos wrote:
tails92 wrote:Yes, it's possible to install Mac OS X on a normal PC, you just have to search for osx86.
But, it's not exactly legal. :P
I'm not sure of that. I think the main problem is that a Mac and a PC have completely different architechtures, so you need a completely (internally) different version of MacOSX for a PC (different processor if I'm not wrong, dammit :P).
Sik is pronounced as "seek", not as "sick".

tails92
Interested
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:16 pm

Post by tails92 » Mon May 05, 2008 9:47 pm

You don't need another processor, as Apple switched to Intel in 2005.

Locked