Old Regen pages

AamirM's Regen forum

Moderator: AamirM

Locked
8bitwizard
Very interested
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:35 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Post by 8bitwizard » Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:06 am

Eke wrote:PS: what is address wrapping ?
I would presume that's when you have, say, a 256Kbyte ROM, and access space outside that ROM. You will find that the entire 4 megabyte space will be identical copies of that same 256K of ROM because the higher address lines are ignored in the cartridge hardware.

kosmi
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:44 am

Post by kosmi » Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:46 am

Linux version of regen seems to have very aggressive optimization level and refuse to even start on Athlon 2200+ (this is P4 class cpu that only miss see2, maybe this be a problem). Also, just to mention that, P3/athlon exe run in WINE, but P4 exe has same problem like linux version (not start because of optimization). I also try to decompress that binary with upx, but that's not help.

Code: Select all

xxxxx@ubuntu:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 8
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 1800.317
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3604.18

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:49 am

Hi,

@ kosmi

I set the optimization level to pentium2 when I compiled it. It is a gcc related problem (i think).

@ Chilly Willy

Yes, you were right. I made a mistake in time sync code. In the next linux version it will only use sound card to sync. I hope to release it soon.

stay safe,

AamirM

matich
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:12 pm

Post by matich » Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:25 pm

AamirM,
Have you ever thought of enabling the link cable support ?

PS:
"Contra Hard Corps" bug (ReGen 0.6).
-> See video <-

kosmi
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:44 am

Post by kosmi » Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:27 am

AamirM wrote:Hi,

@ kosmi

I set the optimization level to pentium2 when I compiled it. It is a gcc related problem (i think).
You may use 'march=i586' for compatibility with most processors.

AamirM
Very interested
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM » Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:05 am

Hi,

I have uploaded Regen 0.7 which should have been released 9 days ago. I have not tested it much, so if it works you should be doubly impressed :lol: .

stay safe,

AamirM

org
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:08 am

Post by org » Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:46 am

Bugs I've found so far:
- If you change sound rate from 44100 to 48000 it will mute.
- Turbo mode hotkey (Backspace) doesnt work.

Please add multiple breakpoints and memory watches in debugger.

Shiru
Very interested
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:11 am
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Post by Shiru » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:42 pm

My bug reports (found in 0.6, still in 0.7):

Alisia Dragoon (JU) - sound effect after game start (after level number screen) plays wrong
Cutthroat Island (F) - sound is slightly overloaded (clipping occurs)
Toy Story (8) - sound is distorted and overloaded
Dune - The Building of a Dynasty (U) - sound is very distorted
X-perts (UE) - game hangs after start (door not opens, any buttons has no effect). I remember that many old emulators had this problem.

Also, seems that System USA/Europe is messed.

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:48 pm

org wrote:Please add multiple breakpoints and memory watches in debugger.
A fully endorse. However, breakpoint for access at address will be more useful than breakpoint on PC. Very ask this.
For example, if breakpoint to access to memory $FF0001, a0=$FF0000, then the opcode move.l d1,$0001(a0) will breakpoint cause. Well, and so forth.

org
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:08 am

Post by org » Thu Mar 27, 2008 7:00 am

Breakpoints to access at address are usually called memory watches.

King Of Chaos
Very interested
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: United States

Post by King Of Chaos » Thu Mar 27, 2008 3:29 pm

Shiru wrote:My bug reports (found in 0.6, still in 0.7):

Alisia Dragoon (JU) - sound effect after game start (after level number screen) plays wrong
Cutthroat Island (F) - sound is slightly overloaded (clipping occurs)
Toy Story (8) - sound is distorted and overloaded
Dune - The Building of a Dynasty (U) - sound is very distorted
X-perts (UE) - game hangs after start (door not opens, any buttons has no effect). I remember that many old emulators had this problem.

Also, seems that System USA/Europe is messed.
Try Vectorman and X-Men.

tomaitheous
Very interested
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by tomaitheous » Thu Mar 27, 2008 3:29 pm

org wrote:Breakpoints to access at address are usually called memory watches.
From my experience, memory watch is just that. To keep a display of a certain byte/word/whatever of an address. Breakpoint!=watch, though I'm sure some debugger somewhere switches around the terminology.

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2440
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:33 pm

We still have 320x247 bug which causes lots of slowdown on my PC.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Stef
Very interested
Posts: 3131
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: France - Sevres
Contact:

Post by Stef » Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:30 pm

Shiru wrote:X-perts (UE) - game hangs after start (door not opens, any buttons has no effect). I remember that many old emulators had this problem.
Related to the VBlank flag : need correct timing and to be cleared after being read if i remember correctly.

Stef
Very interested
Posts: 3131
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: France - Sevres
Contact:

Post by Stef » Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:33 pm

matich wrote:AamirM,
Have you ever thought of enabling the link cable support ?

PS:
"Contra Hard Corps" bug (ReGen 0.6).
-> See video <-
Needs correct VRAM DMA FILL implementation (read charles mc donald document)

Locked