Multigame card with screen menu

For hardware talk only (please avoid ROM dumper stuff)
Post Reply
bastien
Very interested
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Besançon,France
Contact:

Multigame card with screen menu

Post by bastien » Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:48 pm

Hi all,
at this moment i have tried lot of solution for make a multigame card with screen menu selection.

remember one years ago you have helped me to make a multigame card with Reset Bankswitch :
viewtopic.php?t=631&start=0

another thanks for the guys who helped me , this cards works very well!

but now i want to make something better.
i have try to add a menu wich make Reset soft but it seems not works maybe it's not possible to make same thing....

so can you explain me another way to do it ?

Thanks :D

HardWareMan
Very interested
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:49 am
Location: Kazakhstan, Pavlodar

Post by HardWareMan » Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:14 pm

Did you understand, what I already told you in PM?

bastien
Very interested
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Besançon,France
Contact:

Post by bastien » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:48 pm

yes, it's not possible or too moch compicated to make this with reset.
i don't want to modify the roms before add it ( just like another flash cards)

so i have open this topic for another way to doing this cartridge.
could you explain me a way to do it ?

Thanks a lot for PM :D

TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2370
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:27 pm

you write a selector program, then you wire a 74HC374 or something such to the !TIME pin and off you go. 74HC147(I think it was it) is better because it has reset function too, so you can return to the selection menu on reset.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

bastien
Very interested
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Besançon,France
Contact:

Post by bastien » Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:08 pm

and i can Load games with a menu selection ?
or i mush push the reset button for change the game?

bastien
Very interested
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Besançon,France
Contact:

Post by bastien » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:08 pm

TmEE co.(TM) sry but can you explain more ?
thanks for the reply :D

bastien
Very interested
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Besançon,France
Contact:

Post by bastien » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:09 am

Hi all,
Now my project is finished and works in the RH !
Just want to say thanks for all of the people in this board who helped me 8)

Special thanks for : Stef , Chilly Willy and Tiido

here is a vidéo of the proto :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLC5m5mZ ... r_embedded

and here the new roms Customized for Golden Axe:

http://sega4ever.power-heberg.com/tutod ... %20Axe.bin

Chilly Willy
Very interested
Posts: 2767
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 9:33 pm

Post by Chilly Willy » Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:17 pm

Looks good! Nice work there. :D

Stef
Very interested
Posts: 2976
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: France - Sevres
Contact:

Post by Stef » Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:51 pm

Congratulations, you started from very few and you finally done it :)
Nice to see that working !

Post Reply