Add CTRL3 to MD2

For hardware talk only (please avoid ROM dumper stuff)
Post Reply
User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Add CTRL3 to MD2

Post by KanedaFr » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:08 pm

Hi,

do you know if the MD2 handle the 3rd control of the MD1 ?
I mean is it possible to add the missing control port ?

I ask because, while disasm some jap games, I saw a lot of one talking with CTRL3/DATA3/SCTRL3 .... and since, in japan, there is the modem for this missing port...

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:28 pm

MD2s based on 316-5487/5660/5700/5708 can have the 3rd port. I need to find my notes about it...

I got to know the pins thanks to Wondermega which is A MD2+MCD2, and also has the 3rd port.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

User avatar
KanedaFr
Administrateur
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:56 am
Contact:

Post by KanedaFr » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:12 am

Actually, (re) reading your post about hard/soft reset, I think they tested CTRL3 for this : detect reset....

So, the default value must be the same with or without 'physical' CTRL3...no ?

User avatar
TmEE co.(TM)
Very interested
Posts: 2359
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Estonia, Rapla City
Contact:

Post by TmEE co.(TM) » Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:07 am

Physical CRTL3 is all there, just not connected to a port :P

Values remains normal with or without the port attached, only possibility for a wrong value is shorting some signals or something along those lines.
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)
http://www.tmeeco.eu
Files of all broken links and images of mine are found here : http://www.tmeeco.eu/FileDen

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests